In the Courts – Governmental Immunity
[…] The Texas Court of Appeals in San Antonio concluded that the question of whether a governmental entity has waived immunity is a question for the court, not an arbitrator. Deciding that question, the court found SARA’s immunity to be waived under the Local Government Contract Claims Act because it was a suit to recover an amount due and owed on a contract that provided goods or services to the governmental entity.
Finally, the court rejected SARA’s claim that § 2009.005 barred arbitration agreements by governmental entities. Subsection 2009.005(c) provides that “[n]othing in this chapter authorizes binding arbitration as a method of alternative dispute resolution.” In the context of the rest of the section, the court concluded that subsection (c) merely provides that the section does not waive governmental immunity if a governmental entity chooses to engage in binding arbitration. The court therefore enforced the arbitration agreement between the parties.