Telecom and Cable TV Entities Poised to Take Advantage of SB 1152
[…] Also known as the “Pay Me Once” statute, SB 1152 allows entities that are members of an “affiliated group” to avoid paying cities either a cable franchise fee or access line fees. An “affiliated group” is defined in § 171.0001(1) of the Texas Tax Code as: “a group of one or more entities in which a controlling interest is owned by a common owner or owners, either corporate or non-corporate, or by one or more of the member entities. A “controlling interest” is defined generally as ownership of more than 50% of the stock or interest in the entity. Texas Tax Code § 171.0001(8). As a result of SB 1152, cities stand to lose either access line fees or cable franchise fees from these companies.