In the Courts
[…] Legacy Hutto, LLC v. City of Hutto, No. 22-0973, 2024 WL 1122521, at *1 (Tex. Mar. 15, 2024).

When governmental entities enter into contracts with business entities, the business entity typically must submit a “Disclosure of Interested Parties” form, commonly called a Form 1295. When the Texas Legislature enacted this requirement in 2015, the sole purpose was to provide the public with transparency into government contracts. Because the statute in Texas Government Code § 2252.908(d) stated that a “governmental entity or state agency may not enter into a contract . . . unless the business entity submits a disclosure of interested parties,” the City of Hutto (the “City”) was able to use this statute to temporarily void a contract. In 2019, the City entered into a Master Development Agreement (the “MDA”) with Legacy Hutto, LLC for the creation of a mixed-use real estate development.