In the Courts
[…] The City appealed to the Supreme Court.

On appeal, the Supreme Court found that the City Council did have authority to fire Moliere. Buffalo, as a general-law municipality, is a “political subdivision[] created by the State and, as such, possesses [only] those powers and privileges that the State expressly conference upon [it]” and those powers are typically granted through the Local Government Code.

The Supreme Court found that Local Government Code Section 341.001 applied, which states that “[t]he governing body of a Type A general-law municipality may establish and regulate a municipal police force. . . .” Therefore, Section 341.001(a) undeniably establishes the City Council’s authority, as Buffalo’s governing authority, to regulate the City’s police force, which includes terminating a police officer for violating official policy or demonstrating a performance-related deficiency.