Municipal Corner
[…] The AG determined that the City must release the bills for public disclosure, but that it could withhold its account number from the documents.
In requesting the opinion from the AG, the City took no position as to whether the bills fall under a PIA exception. Instead, the City notified its electricity and natural gas provider—Gexa Energy, L.P. (“Gexa”)—that it had received a PIA request and that Gexa had a right to submit comments to the AG regarding disclosure of the documents. Gexa submitted comments arguing that the bills fall under Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.110(c), which excepts “commercial or financial information for which it is demonstrated based on specific factual evidence that disclosure would cause substantial competitive harm.”
In evaluating Gexa’s argument, the AG determined that the “commercial or financial information” exception is limited by Tex. Gov’t Code § 522.0222, which provides certain required disclosures for public contracts.